Organizing Committee


  1. Steering Committee Chair

  2. Lionel M. Ni, Hongkong University of Science and Technology, China


  3. General Chair

  4. Jong Kim, POSTECH, Korea


  5. Finance Chair

  6. Jangwoo Kim, POSTECH, Korea


  7. Workshop/Tutorial Chair

  8. John Kim, KAIST, Korea


  9. Poster/Demonstration Chair

  10. Hyeonsang Eom, Seoul National University, Korea


  11. Publication/Publicity Chair

  12. Jae W. Lee, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea


  13. Local Arrangement Chair

  14. Jung Ho Ahn, Seoul National University, Korea


  15. Web Master

  16. Jungho Park, Seoul National University, Korea


Program Committee


  1. Program Co-chairs

  2. Jaejin Lee, Seoul National University, Korea

  3. Samuel P. Midkiff, Purdue University, USA


  4. Program Vice-chairs

  5. Parallel/Distributed Algorithms and Applications

  6. Viktor Prasanna, University of Southern California, USA

  7. Myung-Ho Lee, Myongji University, Korea


  8. Multicore Computing and Parallel / Distributed Architecture

  9. Kei Hiraki, University of Tokyo, Japan

  10. Jaehyuk Huh, KAIST, Korea


  11. Cloud Computing and Services

  12. Lutz Schubert, University of Ulm, Germany

  13. Sungyong Park, Sogang University, Korea


  14. Massive Data and Storage Systems

  15. Sam H. Noh, Hongik University, Korea

  16. Sangyeun Cho, University of Pittsburgh  and Samsung Electronics, Co., USA


  17. Security and Trustworthy Computing

  18. Byung-Gon Chun, Microsoft, USA


  19. Cyber-Physical Systems

  20. Chang-Gun Lee, Seoul National University, Korea

  21. Insik Shin, KAIST, Korea


  22. P2P and Web-based Computing

  23. Ali Butt, Virginia Tech, USA


  24. Mobile, Sensor and Ubiquitous Computing

  25. Mainak Chatterjee, University of  Central Florida, USA

  26. Taekyoung Kwon, Seoul National University, Korea


  27. Program Committee Members


  28. Parallel/Distributed Algorithms and Applications


  29. Srinivas Aluru, Iowa State University, USA

  30. Luc Bouge, ENS Cachan, France

  31. Raj Buyya, University of Melbourne, Australia    

  32. Dong Hoon Choi, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI)

  33. Jaeyoung Choi, Soongsil University, Korea

  34. Yongwha Chung, Korea University, Korea

  35. Hyeonsang Eom, Seoul National University, Korea

  36. Darryl Gove, Oracle, USA

  37. Bo Hong, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

  38. Soonwook Hwang, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI)

  39. Weirong Jiang, Xilinx Research Labs, USA

  40. Heeseung Jo, Chonbuk National University, Korea

  41. Jiksoo Kim, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI)

  42. Hoang Le, Cognitive Systems, USA

  43. Jae W. Lee, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea

  44. Seyong Lee, Oakridge National Lab, USA

  45. Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

  46. Beomseok Nam, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea

  47. DK Panda, Ohio State University, USA

  48. Jongsoo Park, Intel, USA

  49. Joonseok Park, Inha University, Korea

  50. Neungsoo Park, Konkuk University, Korea

  51. Won Woo Ro, Yonsei University, Korea

  52. Yogesh Simmhan, University of Southern California, USA

  53. Pedro Trancoso, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

  54. Ruud van der Pas, Oracle, USA

  55. Yinglong Xia, IBM TJ. Watson Research Center, USA

  56. Heon Y. Yeom, Seoul National University, Korea


  57. Multicore Computing and Parallel / Distributed Architecture


  58. Unmesh D. Bordoloi, Linköping University, Sweden

  59. Christopher T. Clarke, University of Bath, United Kingdom

  60. Christophe Dubach, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

  61. Bernhard Egger, Seoul National University, Korea

  62. Wu Feng, Virginia Tech, USA

  63. Dominik Göddeke, TU Dortmund, Germany

  64. Rajiv Gupta, Univ. of California Riverside, USA

  65. Ananth Kalyanaraman, Washington State University, USA

  66. Hyesoon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

  67. Keiji Kimura, Waseda University, Japan

  68. Kenji Kise, Tokyo Tech, Japan

  69. Michihiro Koibuchi, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

  70. Dominique Lavenier, IRISA/CNRS, France

  71. Weiguo Liu, Shandong University, China

  72. Yongchao Liu, Universität Mainz, Germany

  73. Xin Yuan, Florida State University, USA

  74. Jaroslaw Zola, Rutgers Discovery Informatics Institute, USA


  75. Cloud Computing and Services


  76. James Horey, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

  77. Zhe Zhang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA

  78. Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

  79. Rajdeep Bhowmik, Cisco Systems Inc., USA

  80. Sriram Govindan, Microsoft, USA

  81. Kartik Gopalan, Binghamton University, USA

  82. Weikuan Yu, Auburn University, USA

  83. Umesh Bellur, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, India

  84. Nilanjan Banerjee, IBM Research, India

  85. Patrick Hung, Velosti Technology Limited, Hong Kong

  86. Pradipta De, SUNY Korea, Korea

  87. Youngri Choi, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea

  88. Hyukjun Lee, Sogang University, Korea

  89. Jinsuk Kim, University of Seoul, Korea

  90. Heeseung Cho, Chonbuk National University, Korea

  91. Ilchul Yoon, SUNY Korea, Korea

  92. Jose Gracia, University of Stuttgart, Germany

  93. Mark Sawyer, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

  94. Ake Edlund, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

  95. Ariel Oleksiak, Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland

  96. Roberto Giorgi, University of Siena, Italy

  97. Guy Lonsdale, Scapos AG, Germany

  98. Erik Elmroth, Umeå University, Sweden

  99. Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions, Germany

  100. Marian Bubak, AGH Krakow, Poland and University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

  101. Laszlo Kovacs, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

  102. Dalibor Baskovc, EuroCloud, Slovenia

  103. Raül Sirvent, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain

  104. Erwin Laure, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

  105. Dimosthenis Kyriazis, University of Piraeus, Greece


  106. Massive Data and Storage Systems


  107. Ahmed Amer, Santa Clara University, USA

  108. Seungjae Baek, University of Pittsburgh, USA

  109. Rajdeep Bhowmik, Cisco, USA

  110. Ali Butt, Virginia Tech., USA

  111. Peter Desnoyers, Northeastern University, USA

  112. Chris Gniady, University of Arizona, USA

  113. Kevin Greenan, Box Inc., USA

  114. Jeong Uk Kang, Samsung Electronics Co., Korea

  115. Youngjae Kim, Oak Ridge National Lab., USA

  116. Xiaosong Ma, North Carolina State University and Oak Ridge National Lab., USA

  117. Ethan Miller, UC Santa Cruz, USA

  118. Narashimha Reddy, Texas A&M, USA

  119. Jiri Schindler, NetApp, USA

  120. Erez Zadok, Stony Brook, USA

  121. Yifeng Zhu, University of Maine, USA


  122. Security and Trustworthy Computing


  123. William Enck, NC State University, USA

  124. Ling Huang, Intel Labs, USA

  125. Jayanthkumar Kannan, Google, USA

  126. Ghassan Karame, NEC Labs Europe, Germany

  127. Yongdae Kim, KAIST, Korea

  128. Heejo Lee, Korea University, Korea

  129. Sung-Ju Lee, Narus, USA

  130. Vyas Sekar, Stony Brook University, USA

  131. Abhinav Srivastava, AT & T Labs Research, USA

  132. Hoeteck Wee, George Washington University, USA

  133. Wei Xu, Tsinghua University, China



  134. Cyber-Physical Systems


  135. Benny Akesson, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

  136. Lars Bauer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

  137. Moris Behnam, MRTC/ Mälardalen University, Sweden

  138. Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

  139. Li-Pin Chang, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan

  140. Jian-Jia Chen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

  141. Albert Cheng, University of Houston, USA

  142. Tommaso Cucinotta, Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland

  143. Arvind Easwaran, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  144. Yaser P. Fallah, West Virginia University, USA

  145. Zonghua Gu, Zhejiang University, China

  146. Yuan He, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

  147. Jen-Wei Hsieh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

  148. Hyun Wook Jin, Konkuk University, Korea

  149. Shinpei Kato, Nagoya University, Japan

  150. Kanghee Kim, Soongsil University, Korea

  151. Kyong Hoon Kim, Gyeongsang National University, Korea

  152. Kyoung-Dae Kim, Texas A&M University, USA

  153. Jinkyu Lee, University of Michigan, USA

  154. Kyoungwoo Lee, Yonsei University, Korea

  155. Hiroki Matsutani, Keio University, Japan

  156. Sibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

  157. Hyunok Oh, Hanyang University, Korea

  158. Kyung-Joon Park, DGIST, Korea

  159. Taejoon Park, DGIST, Korea

  160. Linh Thi Xuan Phan, University of Pennsylvania, USA

  161. Hiroshi Sasaki, Kyushu University, Japan

  162. Qixin Wang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

  163. Yi Wang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China


  164. P2P and Web-based Computing


  165. Samer Al-Kiswany, University of British Columbia, Canada

  166. Youngjae Kim, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

  167. Tevfik Kosar, University at Buffalo, USA

  168. Henry Monti, Virginia Tech, USA

  169. Judy Qiu, Indiana University, USA

  170. M. Mustafa Rafique, IBM Research, Ireland

  171. Weidong Shi, University of Houston, USA

  172. Ta Nguyen Binh Duong, A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore

  173. Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

  174. Xingfu Wu, Texas A&M University, USA

  175. Zhifeng Yun, Louisiana State University

  176. USA

  177. Mobile, Sensor and Ubiquitous Computing


  178. Nilanjan Banerjee, University of Maryland at Baltimore County, USA

  179. Woo-Yong Choi, Dong-A University, Korea

  180. Chi-Yin Chow, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  181. Xiaowen Chu, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong

  182. Yang Guo, Alcetel-Lucent, USA

  183. Yoram Haddad, Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel

  184. Takahiro Hara, Osaka University, Japan

  185. Bingsheng He, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  186. Haibo Hu, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong

  187. Jiun-Long Huang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

  188. Yu Huang, Nanjing University, China

  189. Sinchai Kamolphiwong, Prince of Songkla University, Thailand

  190. Wei-Shinn Ku, Auburn University, USA

  191. Mo Li, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  192. Xiang-Yang Li, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

  193. Chuan-Ming Liu, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

  194. Jiangchuan Liu, Simon Fraser University, Canada

  195. Sourav Pal, Splunk, USA

  196. Ai-Chun Pang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

  197. Winston Seah, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

  198. Guohui Wang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA

  199. Wenye Wang, NC State University, USA

  200. Xinbing Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  201. Bin Xiao, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

  202. De-Nian Yang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

  203. Chih-Wei Yi, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

  204. Younghwan Yoo, Pusan National University, Korea

  205. Weiyi Zhao, LitePoint corp., USA

  206. Ziguo Zhong, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA